Matok Bakery
Asian Bakeries in Austin, Texas
4.6 (199)
| Category | Asian Bakeries |
|---|---|
| Address | 2300 S Lamar Blvd #102, Austin, TX 78704 |
| Area | Austin, Texas |
| Phone | (510) 480-1481 |
| Google rating | 4.6 (199) |
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | 7 am–3 pm |
| Thursday | 7 am–3 pm |
| Friday | 7 am–3 pm |
| Saturday | 7 am–3 pm |
| Sunday | 7 am–3 pm |
About Matok Bakery
Artisanal bakery and patisserie We are closed from 7/24 to 8/7 We’ll be back and Open on Saturday 8/8 7am
Matok Bakery is an asian bakery in Austin, Texas. It is listed at 2300 S Lamar Blvd #102, Austin, TX 78704, which places it among the local businesses of Austin that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
Bubble tea, tea houses, Asian bakeries and dessert shops in this group are usually walk-in, counter-order businesses with a menu board overhead listing sweetness and ice levels you can adjust when ordering. Standard bubble tea customization includes sugar level (0-100%), ice level, and a choice of toppings like boba pearls, pudding or jelly, usually at a small extra charge. Asian bakeries sell items individually with tongs and a tray, cafeteria-style, rather than pre-boxed, and pastries are typically less sweet than Western bakery items. Lines build up quickly after school and in the evening, especially near colleges. Most of these businesses accept cards and mobile pay and skew younger in clientele and atmosphere.
Hours are published for 5 days a week. The most common schedule is 7 am–3 pm. It is closed on Monday, Tuesday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Matok Bakery at (510) 480-1481; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is matokbakery.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 199 reviews, which is a strong result for an asian bakery in Austin and suggests consistent service.
Austin is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Austin follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all asian bakeries in Austin or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage Matok Bakery, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Tim Salikhov 2 months ago
I was excited to try Matok Bakery, but it ended up being fairly average. I ordered the cherry and pistachio croissant, and while the idea sounded promising, the execution felt surprisingly uninspired. It’s a combination that’s become quite common, and this version didn’t bring anything new or memorable to it. The croissant itself was overbaked, making it drier and less delicate than I expect from a great laminated pastry. Instead of crisp, buttery layers, it leaned more toward being overly browned and lacking the light, airy texture that makes a croissant special. Nothing was outright bad, but considering the reputation and the price, I expected much more. There are plenty of bakeries pushing pastry forward, and this visit felt like it settled for being simply okay rather than exceptional.
Angelica Le 2 months ago
Overall: 3.9/5 [dine in] Super nice and friendly staff. The seating is limited but they do have wifi available. Knafe Croissant ($8): I came specifically for this since I have never seen it offered anywhere else. It's pretty, has a strong rose flavor, and has house made cheese inside. I thought the cheese was a bit bland and not soft enough to add much to the croissant. The exterior was also a bit hard which made it difficult to cut through. Pistachio Cherry Croissant ($8): This was the second pastry I had my eye on and I'm so glad I decided to get it! The croissant was better than the knafe croissant in every way. Flaky, tasty, and filled with a really nice pistachio cream. I did not really taste the cherry but the red color made it look beautiful. Definitely recommend this one.
JENNIFER DAVIS 2 months ago
This is literally a HIDDEN gem. I walked by it. I drive by it. I drive into the parking lot and still missed it. There is no signage on the building or the street sign. It is nestled between two shops and only has the name on the door. With all that said, there was a steady stream of people, so it is with the hunt. The flavors are middle eastern and the pastries are not only beautiful, but most importantly they taste good and are well laminated. In addition, the counter staff was very helpful with her descriptions and recommendations and did it all with a smile.
Alumine Bellone 3 months ago
This is a cute little bakery with a charming atmosphere and limited seating, making it feel cozy and intimate. The presentation of the pastries is truly impressive—they are beautifully crafted and look absolutely delicious. That said, while the pastries were visually stunning, I found that the taste did not quite meet my expectations. In particular, the croissants were good, but I have had better ones at several other bakeries in Austin. The quality was decent overall, but the flavor and texture did not stand out as much as I had hoped based on their appearance. Overall, it is a lovely spot to visit, especially if you appreciate beautifully displayed baked goods and a quaint setting. However, given the strong bakery scene in Austin, I personally would be more inclined to visit other bakeries for croissants and pastries in the future.
Mohammadamir Safari 4 months ago
Absolutely fantastic! Especially the croissants. Each croissant is perfectly golden with a delicate, flaky crust that gives a satisfying crisp as you bite into it. The buttery layers inside are soft and airy, melting in your mouth with just the right amount of richness. What makes them even more delightful is their subtle sweetness—never overpowering, but perfectly balanced to let the natural flavors shine. The freshness and meticulous presentation make every croissant a perfect treat, one that feels indulgent yet light, leaving you wanting another bite.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Matok Bakery located?
Matok Bakery is at 2300 S Lamar Blvd #102, Austin, TX 78704, in Austin, Texas. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Matok Bakery?
Matok Bakery is listed as an asian bakery.
What are the hours of Matok Bakery?
Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: 7 am–3 pm; Thursday: 7 am–3 pm; Friday: 7 am–3 pm; Saturday: 7 am–3 pm; Sunday: 7 am–3 pm. It is closed on Monday, Tuesday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Matok Bakery open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 7 am–3 pm.
What is the phone number of Matok Bakery?
You can call Matok Bakery at (510) 480-1481.
How is Matok Bakery rated on Google?
Matok Bakery has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 199 reviews.
Does Matok Bakery have a website?
Yes, the website of Matok Bakery is matokbakery.com (linked on this page).
More asian bakeries in Austin
All asian bakeries in Austin →Phoenicia Bakery & Deli
Asian Bakeries · Austin, Texas
TOUS les JOURS Bakery Café - Austin
Asian Bakeries · Austin, Texas
Teal House Coffee & Bakery
Asian Bakeries · Austin, Texas
85°C Bakery Cafe - Airport blvd
Asian Bakeries · Austin, Texas
85°C Bakery Cafe - Lakeline
Asian Bakeries · Austin, Texas
Dduk Dduk
Asian Bakeries · Austin, Texas
